info@vscinefest.com

Monthly Selections July’23 – August’23

Category: Amateur Film WINNER The Librarian Accreditee(s): Serkan Aktas Turkey – Category: Animated Film WINNER Silence_Silence Accreditee(s): Barry Smith Canada – OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD LA SOMBRA DE LA LUNA/THE SHADOW OF THE MOON Accreditee(s): Ileana Andrea Gómez Gavinoser Argentina – OFFICIAL SELECTION Banana Tree Accreditee(s): Scott Kane United States – Category: Best Actor WINNER The …

Monthly Selections July’23 – August’23 Read More »

Monthly Selections June’23 – July’23

Category : Best ActorWINNERIt’s non-emergency!Acted by Ian Reed- Golden–OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDA Week To Time TravelActed by Vignesh NadarIndia–Kothopokothon… The ConversationActed by Anjanabha RoyIndia–Category : Best ActressWINNERKothopokothon… The ConversationActed by Riya SahaIndia–OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDPsychopaths’ hunterActed by Katarzyna Adamus–CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARDIt’s non-emergency!Katarzyna Adamus–Category : Best CinematographyWINNERA Week To Time TravelCinematographed by Om Kumar & Vignesh NadarIndia–OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT …

Monthly Selections June’23 – July’23 Read More »

Monthly Selections March’23 – April’23

MOVIES OF THE MONTH March 2023 CATEGORY: Animated Films WINNER On / Off Directed by Nicolas P. Villarreal Argentina – CATEGORY: Best Actress WINNER Demo Reel Acted by Alison Stover – OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD Cobra Strike Force Acted by Dawna Lee Heising United States – Conficted Acted by Ginita Sunaina India – DOCTOR  HARRIET’S  FOUR …

Monthly Selections March’23 – April’23 Read More »

Monthly Selections February’23 – March’23

MOVIES OF THE MONTH February 2023 CATEGORY: Animated Films WINNER Play mate Directed by Sagarika Dam India – CATEGORY: Best Actor WINNER Jimmy Acted by Nathan Itter Australia – OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD A meeting between two. The secret. A short film by Yoram Marcus, the original long version. Acted by Yoav Sharabany Israel – CATEGORY: …

Monthly Selections February’23 – March’23 Read More »

Monthly Selections January’23– February’23

MOVIES OF THE MONTH January 2023 CATEGORY: Amateur Film WINNER LEGOIST Directed by Peter Landry Germany – OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD Phasmophobia Directed By Alvin Roy Sutanto Indonesia – Chat Room Directed By Sabrina Monno Italy – CATEGORY: Animated Films WINNER Out of control Directed by bellopropello Switzerland – CATEGORY: Best Actor WINNER Vidwan Acted by …

Monthly Selections January’23– February’23 Read More »

Monthly Selections December’22– January’23

MOVIES OF THE MONTH December 2022 CATEGORY: Animated Films WINNER Fragments The Animation Directed by Jabriel E Woodall United States – OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD Green Feet on Concrete Directed By Max Leighton United Kingdom – Chinho (The Mark) Directed By Sreemon Das India – CATEGORY: Best Actor WINNER The Source Acted by Enzo Zelocchi United …

Monthly Selections December’22– January’23 Read More »

Monthly Selections November– December’22

MOVIES OF THE MONTH November 2022 _____________ Category : Animated Film WINNER Alucinar Directed by Margie Kelk, Lynne Slater Canada – OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD A Boy of May Directed by Seung-il Chon Korea, Republic of – Category : Best Actor WINNER No War Directed by Enzo Zelocchi Italy – OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD REDBLUEFIRE2 Directed by …

Monthly Selections November– December’22 Read More »

Monthly Selections October– November’22

MOVIES OF THE MONTH October 2022 _____________ Category : Animated Film WINNER Full Moon Directed by John Vo, Ken Yoffe, Ellen Weisberg United States – Category : Best Cinematography WINNER The Alliance 2 The Hunt for Breeze Cinematographed by Robert L Butler Jr United States – OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD Induction to Purgatory Cinematographed by Ray …

Monthly Selections October– November’22 Read More »

Monthly Selections September– October’22

MOVIES OF THE MONTH September 2022 —————————— Category : Animated FilmWINNERD is for DramaDirected by Brad CondieUnited States–Category : Best ActorWINNERAshes to AshesActed by GEORGE ZOUVELOSUnited States–OFFICIAL SELECTIONAll Jokes aside!Acted by GEORGE ZOUVELOSUnited States–Category : Best ActressWINNERSilver & Gold: Caper 3- The Brilliance Meijin AffairActed by Brittaney TraylorUnited States–OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDMia UndoneActed by Luiza GalinaChina–Category …

Monthly Selections September– October’22 Read More »