FILMS OF THE MONTH JUNE – AUGUST, 2018
GOLD AWARDS
Animated Film
Icons
Directed by Ronnie Cramer
USA
–
Expend
Directed by Bismark Fernandes
USA
Commercial / Advertisement
The Whale
Directed by Kamil Szymanski
Poland
Debut Filmmaker
MY DEAR WIFE
Directed by CHANDAN KUMAR
India
–
Marilyn Lights
Directed by Tanmay Singh
India
–
D.A.T.E
Directed by Sai Deodhar Anand
India
Documentary Film
Murder On The Reef
Directed by Allen Dobrovolsky & Alex Fitzwater
Australia
Drone Film
Mon Coeur Greenland (2018)
Directed by Andrii Andreiev & Olga Andreieva
UKRAINE
Feature Script
The Alliance
Written by Robert L. Butler Jr.
USA
Film On Nature / Environment / Wildlife
The Pacific Leatherback Sea Turtle
Directed by John Dutton
United States
–
Lord Of Hope
Directed by Mitchell Gibson, Tiffany Irvin & Kathy Gibson
United States
Film On Religion
I Create
Directed by Ankit Anand
INDIA
Film On Women
Paarvai (The Look)
Directed by Mathan Amuthan Selvam
Malaysia
–
KHARAM
Directed by Dr. Jose. P. V.
India
–
Meeraas (Inheritance)
Directed by Saurabh Thakur
India
Film On Disbility Issue
A Ferry Tale
Directed by Mehmet Tığlı
Turkey
Music Video
The Letting Go
Directed by Tyler McElrath
USA
Narrative Feature
I REMEMBER…
Directed by Geeta Lal Sahai
India
–
Trickster
Directed by Jamie Paolinetti
USA
One Minute Film
Cut Off
Directed by Ryan Cauchi
Australia
–
SPEED
Directed by Aniruddha Kirkire
INDIA
–
The Gannetry of Bass Rock
Directed by Riccardo Oggioni
ITALY
Performing Arts
PANGEA
Directed by Derek Frey
USA
Photography
For Right and Justice
Photographer Daniel Chan
China
Post-modern Film
BIRTHDAY ADJUSTMENT DISORDER
Directed by Jed Malone
Australia
–
Make us fool in 1/16 seconds
Directed by Mithran Chanakya
INDIA
Short Film
Unnodu Naan Iruppen (Tamil)
Directed by Naavin Gunasegoran
Malaysia
–
AINHOA
Directed by Ivan Sainz-Pardo
Germany
–
IT’S A GIRL
Directed by SIMMER BHATIA
India
–
Lord Of Hope
Directed by Mitchell Gibson, Tiffany Irvin & Kathy Gibson
United States
–
The Ageless
Directed by Manthan Kanani
India
Student Film
Dumka
Directed by Shijun Lin
United Kingdom
–
A Beautiful Dawn
Directed by Ahmed Ferchichi
Turkey
Television / Pilot Program or Series
Battledream Chronicles: A new beginning
Directed by Alain Bidard
FRANCE
Trailer / Teaser
Last Breach
Directed by Christos Filippou
Greece
–
Angels Never Cry
Directed by Lok Kwan Woo
USA
Treatment / Synopsis
Shiva
Written by Rakesh Dasgupta
USA
Web and New Media
After The Revolution
Directed by Lok Kwan Woo
USA
Women’s Film
BIRTHDAY ADJUSTMENT DISORDER
Directed by Jed Malone
Australia
Best Actor
Top Coat Cash
Actor David Tittone
United States
Best Actress
Conquer the World
Actress VANESSA MONTANARI
Italy
Best Director
A Ferry Tale
Directed by Mehmet Tığlı
Turkey
–
A BITTER PILL
Directed by ASHUTOSH JHA
India
Best Music Score
I Create
Music by Saumitra & Dhruv
INDIA
–
CADUCEA
Music by Icarius Projectz
Belgium
Best VFX Artist
Team Teenettes
VFX Artist Brian Morelan & Barry Jesse Smith
CANADA
Best Cinematography
PANGEA
Cinematographer Derek Frey
USA
Best Editing
PANGEA
Edited by Derek Frey
USA
Best Producer
Top Coat Cash
Producer David Tittone, David Torre, Larry Parrish & Staci Klinginsmith
United States
Best Sound Design
Team Teenettes
Sound by Evan Matthiesen
CANADA
Best Supporting Actor
Top Coat Cash
Actor Jason Turner
USA
Best Supporting Actress
Team Teenettes
Actress Rose Hough
CANADA
SILVER AWARDS
Documentary Film
IN THE FURY!
Directed by John Fireman
United States
–
Devadasi_NOW
Directed by Indrani Nayar-Gall
USA
Film On Nature / Environment / Wildlife
Saving the Planet, One Bite At A Time
Directed by Gary Null
USA
–
Plant Codes, Unleashing Nature’s Healing Power
Directed by Gary Null
United States
Short Film
The Heartthrob
Directed by Gazanfer BIRICIK
France
–
CADUCEA
Directed by Christophe Mavroudis
Belgium
–
I Create
Directed by Ankit Anand
INDIA
–
Conquer the World
Directed by Federico Del Buono
Italy
–
INNER CITY
Directed by ASHUTOSH JHA
India
Student Film
Straw Man
Directed by Joseph Ford
United States
–
Lukas and the Paper Boat
Directed by Max Ahrens & Maik Lüdemann
Germany
Trailer / Teaser
Eternal
Directed by Dion Johnson & Mark Pirrie
United Kingdom
–
Foretold
Directed by Dion Johnson & Denise Dowdell-Stent
United Kingdom
Best Actor
REBIRTH (PUNARJANAM)
Actor AMAR JYOTI JHA
India
Best Actress
Team Teenettes
Actress Alex Retzer
CANADA
Best Director
Top Coat Cash
Directed by David Tittone
United States
Music Video
Unhappy Holiday
Directed by Anna Haas
United States
–
PANGEA
Directed by Derek Frey
USA
Narrative Feature
Top Coat Cash
Directed by David Tittone
United States
BRONZE AWARDS
Amateur Film
Top Models are Deadly
Directed by Larry Moore
United States
Documentary Film
Chavismo: The Plague of the 21st Century
Directed by Gustavo Tovar-Arroyo
Mexico
–
Saving the Planet, One Bite At A Time
Directed by Gary Null
USA
–
Plant Codes, Unleashing Nature’s Healing Power
Directed by Gary Null
USA
Short Film
TKO
Directed by Freddie Robinson, Jr.
USA
–
Team Teenettes
Directed by Brian Morelan & Bianca Poroliseanu
CANADA
Music Video
The Garden of Gethsemane
Directed by Galina Altman
Russian Federation
Mobile Film
Super Cut Free Way
Directed by Vasco Diogo
PORTUGA
Student Film
PEEDITA
Directed by NISHI RAKESH DOSHI
India
HONOURABLE MENTION AWARDS
Amateur Film
Agatha
Directed by Pablo Quintanilha Francisconi da Motta
Brazil
Short Film
A Leg Up
Directed by Joe Jennings Jr.
USA