FILMS OF THE MONTH : JANUARY, 2018
GOLD AWARDS
Short Films
Chasing Lines, by Uzair Merchant (Canada)
_
You and Me, by Mrigank Dubey (India)
Documentary Films
A Madman in the Kitchen, by Giovanni Calamari (Italy)
_
Urine Aid, by Steven Williams (Australia)
Experimental Films
Sonia’s Story, by Lorenzo Guarnieri (Italy)
Women’s Films
It’s a Flawed Circle, by M.I. (Italy)
Films on Women
Nisa, by Barbara S. Mueller (Austria)
Animated Films
Dystopia, by bellopropello (Switzerland)
Debut Filmmaker
Carma, by Olivier P. Philippe (France)
_
Salty Memory, by Orwa Alahmad (France)
Best Director
Mrigank Dubey, for You and Me (India)
_
Uzair Merchant, for Chasing Lines (Canada)
Best Cinematography
Mrigank Dubey, for You and Me (India)
Best Actress
Priyamvadda Sawant, for You and Me (India)
Student Films
Niishii (Night Worlds), by Saranya Nayak (India)
_
Pustak, by Swadhaa R Singh (India)
_
The Firefox Guardian, by Gunjan Menon (UK)
Best Young Filmmaker (Under 18)
Mathias Foster, for Total Solar Eclipse (USA)
Family / Children Films
High Calorie, by Mehmet Tigli (Turkey)
Films on Nature / Environment / Wildlife
Planet Earth 2: Grasslands, by Chadden Hunter (UK)
Drone Films
Iceland Contrast, by Sebastien Duhem (France)
Web and New Media
Sounds of Freedom, by Holly Chadwick (USA)
Mobile Films
Chasing Lines, by Uzair Merchant (Canada)
Music Videos
I Remember Frida (Homage to Frida Kahlo), by Alberto Nacci (Italy)
Trailers / Teasers
Chasing Lines, by Uzair Merchant (Canada)
_
Salt Memory by Orwa Alahmad (France)
SILVER AWARDS
Documentary Films
Chiseled, by Ram Alladi (USA)
Experimental Films
Mahasatta 2035, by Ramprabhu Nakate (India)
Student Films
Cyborg Odyssey, by Morgan Jones (USA)
VR / AR and 360º Videos
Normal Day, by Natasha Babenko, Aayushman Pandey and Alexia Kyriakopoulus (USA)
_
The Train Hamasen, by Kuan-Yuan Lai (Taiwan)
Best Music Score
Chiseled, by Mathew Rees(USA)
BRONZE AWARDS
Films on Women
Tara: The Journey of Love & Passion, by Kumar Raj (India)
HONORABLE MENTIONS
Short Films
Biswas Er Aarale (When our Protector Turns Destroyer), by Shubhra Basu Aich (India)
_
Welcome To Frogmore, by Gary Winstead (USA)
Debut Filmmaker
Welcome To Frogmore, by Gary Winstead (USA)
Best Actor
Alonge Hawes, for Blue Collar Hustle (USA)
Best Actress
Shani Hawes, for Blue Collar Hustle (USA)
Best Young Filmmaker (Under 18)
Dominik Saal, for House Detention (Germany)
Web and New Media
Blue Collar Hustle, by Geoffrey Henderson and Alonge Hawes
Best Music Score
Blue Collar Hustle, by Roberto Cruz (USA)
Amateur Films
Welcome To Frogmore, by Gary Winstead (USA