FILMS OF THE MONTH : OCTOBER, 2017
GOLD AWARDS
Documentary Film
Requiescat in Pace
Directed by Evgueni JC Goloubev
(Japan)
Feature Script
Clash Of Iron
Written by Richard Reed
(USA)
Debut Filmmaker
Living on the Edge – Deglamourizing Bollywood,
Directed by Opender Chanana
(India)
Short Film
Laddu – A Sweet Memory
Directed by Ommkaram Sashidhar
(India)
SILVER AWARDS
Short Film
Metta Via
Directed by Warren Flanagan
(Canada)
The Eve
Directed by Luca Machnich
(Italy)
Documentary Film
Daughter of the Revolution
Directed by Tunde Talas
(Hungary)
Film on Nature / Environment / Wildlife
Once upon a time – The Savannah
Directed by Robert Henno
(Belgium)
Film on Religion
Metta Via
Directed by Warren Flanagan
(Canada)
Debut Filmmaker
Metta Via
Directed by Warren Flanagan
(Canada)
Television / Pilot Program or Series
Burghatory
Directed by Paul-Anthony Navarro
(USA)
Student Film
Clap to Her
Directed by Lee Jeong Mu
(South Korea)
Short Script
Transit
Written by Charles Lo Manto
(Canada)
Best Director
Metta Via
Directed by Warren Flanagan
(Canada)
Best Editing
Metta Via
Directed by Warren Flanagan
(Canada)
Best VFX Artist
Metta Via
By Paul Flanagan, Bernhard Huber and Denys Shchukin
(Canada)
Best Sound Designing
Metta Via
By Doug Paterson
(Canada)
Best Music Score
Metta Via
Composed By Doug Paterson and Jeramiah Ross
(Canada)
BRONZE AWARDS
Short Film
Answer Me
Directed by Marco Antonio Barajas
(Mexico)
Documentary Film
Heart of Rome
Directed by Martina Vander Veer
(Italy)
Counter Histories: Rock Hill
Directed by Fr3deR1cK
(USA)
Pass to Heaven
Directed by Victor Terentev
(Russia)
Animated Film
Cupid is not a terrorist
Directed by Bellopropello
(Switzerland)
Horror / Science Fiction / Genre Feature Film
Occupants
Directed by Russ Emanuel
(USA)
Film on Nature / Environment / Wildlife
The Realm of the Little Owl
Directed by Robert Henno
(Belgium)
Student Film
Leviathan
Directed by Erik Woolcott
(Peru)
The Throne Of Cloacina
Directed by Kunal Chandra
(India)
Mobile Film
Silience in London
Directed by Cassius Rayner and Dimple Devadas
(UK)
Music Video
Tabularasa
Directed by Jan Werner
(Germany)
Short Script
The Proposal
Written by Charles Lo Manto
(Canada)
Best Producer
Occupants
Produced by Howard Nash and Robert Kwartler
(USA)
Best Actress
Occupants
Performed by Briana White
(USA)
Best VFX Artist
Occupants
By Manikandan Sathyabalan
(USA)
HONORABLE MENTIONS
Short Film
Cheeni Kum hai (Sugarless)
Directed by Rajat Verma
(India)
The Neighbor
Directed by Waner Biazus
(Brazil)
Dark Brew
Directed by Akash Goila
(India)
Documentary Film
Baba Saheb Tujhe Salaam
Directed by Vijay Dutt
(India)
Experimental Film
Waterfall
Directed by Robyn Base
(Australia)
Animated Film
Sinformist
Directed by Jade Yuchun Chao
(USA)
Substratae
Directed by Margie Kelk
(Canada)
LGBT Film
Disoriented Directed by Lara Mack
(Luxembourg)
Web and New Media
Generation Z
Directed by Mason Greer
(USA)
Music Video
Where Am I – Colacoaster
Directed by Michael Dürr and Mathias Fellner
(Austria)
Best Director
The Dead List
Directed by Landon Popadic and Andrew Titus
(USA)
Amateur Film
Laura
Directed by Massimiliano Tedeschi
(Italy)