MOVIES OF THE MONTH
April 2022
——————————
Category : Animated Film
WINNER
MORE
Directed by Vaibhav Madhukar Piwlatkar
India
–
Category : Best Actor
WINNER
PAANI (Water)
Acted by Bud Patel
United States
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The Virus
Acted by Surjo None
United States
–
Category : Best Actress
WINNER
Dark Classics – Monologue from Lady Macbeth
Acted by Dawna Lee Heising
United States
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Paranormal Investigators
Acted by Gaberiela Noble
United States
–
Category : Best Director
WINNER
Pastiche
Directed by Shivaan Makker
United States
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Paranormal Investigators
Directed by David Fowler
United States
–
Category : Best Music Score – Soundtrack
WINNER
Paranormal Investigators
Music Scored by Kelvin Penn
United States
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Pocket
Music Scored by Josef Rona
Pakistan
–
Category : Best Supporting Actor
WINNER
Paranormal Investigators
Acted by Elijah Al’Malik
United States
–
Category : Best VFX Artist
WINNER
Paranormal Investigators
VFX by David Roomes
United States
–
Category : Comedy Short
WINNER
Carl & Michelle’s Whacky Walk to Freedom
Directed by Nathan Keith Williams
United Kingdom
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
FALAFEL
Directed by Nikita Hattangady
United States
–
Category : Commercial/Advertisement
WINNER
The DA50 Origin Story
Directed by Aronoff & Annmarie Aronoff
United States
–
Category : Crime Short
WINNER
Pastiche
Directed by Shivaan Maker
United States
–
Category : Debut Filmmaker
WINNER
What I learned from cycling 6 times around the world.
Directed by Kenji Ogusu
Japan
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
FALAFEL
Directed by Nikita Hattangady
United States
–
Fiji Memory, Colonial Time
Directed by Alexandra Lacey
United States
–
Category : Documentary Film
WINNER
Fiji Memory, Colonial Time
Directed by Alexandra Lacey
United States
–
Category : Family/Children film
WINNER
Things to tell you before a tunnel
Directed by Nacho ROS BERNAL
Spain
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Ballesteros on My Mind – The Film
Directed by Karlo Garcia Gino
Philippines
–
Category : Film / Video Poster
WINNER
The Alliance 2 The Hunt for Breeze Trailer
Directed by Robert L Butler Jr
–
Category : Film On Disability Issue
WINNER
Things to tell you before a tunnel
Directed by Nacho ROS BERNAL
Spain
–
Category : Film On Nature/Environment/Wildlife
WINNER
Tierra del Fuego
Directed by Oleksandr Lozytskyi
Ukraine
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Water Thrust Movie
Directed by Vincent Kojo Krah
Ghana
–
What I learned from cycling 6 times around the world.
Directed by Kenji Ogusu
Japan
–
Category : Film On Religion
WINNER
The Resurrection of Jesus
Directed by Holger Klussmann
Germany
–
Category : Film On Women
WINNER
An Apple and Two Cherries
Directed by Mina Petrović
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Dark Classics – Monologue from Lady Macbeth
Directed by Craig Railsback
United States
–
CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD
Fiji Memory, Colonial Time
Directed by Alexandra Lacey
United States
–
Category : LGBT Film
WINNER
Onyx
Directed by Aguinaldo Flor
Brazil
–
Category : Mobile Film
WINNER
END OF TWO ACT
Directed by Elena Martín
Spain
–
Category : Music Video
WINNER
From Afar
Directed by Michael Bilinski
United States
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Amistad
Directed by Igor Evard
Russian Federation
–
Category : Narrative Feature
WINNER
Nata Samrat
Directed by Rishikeshwar Yogi
India
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Paranormal Investigators
Directed by David Fowler
United States
–
Category : Screenplay
WINNER
Paranormal Investigators
Screenplay by David Fowler
United States
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Efa
Screenplay by Ian Davies
United Kingdom
–
Review
Screenplay by Jonathan Zarantonello
United States
–
Rage
Screenplay by Dan Alex
United States
–
Box of Hope
Screenplay by Glenna L Goodman
United States
–
Dark Cabin
Screenplay by Gini Graham Scott
United States
–
Lavender
Screenplay by Elizabeth Martina Bishop & Danielle Stritmatter
United States
–
Life is a culebron (Life is a soap opera)
Screenplay by Manuel Caldas & Judy klass
Spain
–
Villain
Screenplay by Samuel Gast
United States
–
CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD
Paranoia
Screenplay by Gini Graham Scott
United States
–
Pastiche
Screenplay by Shivaan Maker
United States
–
Suiciders Club
Screenplay by Katarzyna Ewa Adamus
United Kingdom
–
Category : Short Film
WINNER
Two Alone
Directed by Hikari Hiyane
Japan
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
DELIVERANCE
Directed by Michaël Rué
Switzerland
–
Breakthrough
Directed by Manav Bhuddi
India
–
The Pit and the Pendulum – a musicabre
Directed by Danny Ashkenasi
United States
–
Phir Wahi Raat
Directed by Dhruv Behl
India
–
PAANI (Water)
Directed by Harsh Mahadeshwar
United States
–
Rendu tea(two tea)
Directed by Venugopal Kesavan
India
–
NO GOOD DEED
Directed by Sotiris Demba
United States
–
CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD
The Virus
Directed by Nairita Banerjee
United States
–
“Covid Fire THKJ”
Directed by Mimi Garrard
United States
–
My Dear Best Maid
Directed by Joydeep Roy Choudhary
India
–
The Vanquished
Directed by Anjanabha Roy
India
–
Pocket
Directed by Asad Ali Shah
Pakistan
–
Pastiche
Directed by Shivaan Maker
United States
–
Category : Student Film
WINNER
Unconditional Love
Directed by Wallis Liu
Taiwan
–
Category : Television/Pilot Programme or Series
WINNER
Kat Killed My Cat
Directed by Javier Navarrete
United States
–
Category : Trailer or Teaser
WINNER
The Alliance 2 The Hunt for Breeze Trailer
Directed by Robert L Butler Jr
–
Category : Virtual Reality (VR) / Augmented Reality (AR) and 360° Video
WINNER
360 ° Walking Grand Canyon/Red Rock Canyon/Watkins Glen Park
Directed by Kostiantyn Mishchenko
United States
–
Category : Women’s Film
WINNER
Fiji Memory, Colonial Time
Directed by Alexandra Lacey
United States
–
Category : Young Filmmaker
WINNER
The Holding Room
Directed by Samuel j Punto
Germany
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Laddoo
Directed by Sanay Saboo
United States
–