MOVIES OF THE MONTH
October 2022
_____________
Category : Animated Film
WINNER
Full Moon
Directed by John Vo, Ken Yoffe, Ellen Weisberg
United States
–
Category : Best Cinematography
WINNER
The Alliance 2 The Hunt for Breeze
Cinematographed by Robert L Butler Jr
United States
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Induction to Purgatory
Cinematographed by Ray Brady
United Kingdom
–
Category : Best Director
WINNER
Floor 14 “Avarice”
Directed by Chuck Price
United States
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
In Your Dreams
Directed by Mike Krohn
United States
–
Induction to Purgatory
Directed by Ray Brady
United Kingdom
–
OFFICIAL SELECTION
The Alliance 2 The Hunt for Breeze
Directed by Robert L Butler Jr
United States
–
Category : Best Filmscore- Soundtrack
WINNER
The Alliance 2 The Hunt for Breeze
Film Scored by Sean Puno
United States
–
Category : Best Sound Design
WINNER
I Wanna Be A Vampire
Sound Designed by Joseph Messer
United States
–
Category : Comedy Short
WINNER
Bryn
Directed by Phil Howe
United Kingdom
–
Category : Debut Filmmaker
WINNER
Anbirkum Undo [Love Knows No Boundaries]
Directed by Arul Sankar S
India
–
Category : Documentary Film
WINNER
La sposa nel vento – The bride in the wind (ita-sub eng)
Directed by Giovanni Cod
Italy
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Science for Hire
Directed by Gary Null, Ph.D.
United States
–
Category : Experimental Film
WINNER
The Substitution
Directed by Karen Klami
United States
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Floor 14 “Avarice”
Directed by Chuck Price
United States
–
Category : Family/Children Film
WINNER
Superheroes
Directed by Rafael de Andrade
Brazil
–
Category : Film On Women
WINNER
Mama Flow
Directed by Kathrin Ganser
Germany
–
Category : Films On Disability Issue
WINNER
Make love
Directed by JESUS EGUIA ARMENTEROS
Spain
–
Category : Horror/Science Fiction/Genre Feature Film
WINNER
Induction to Purgatory
Directed by Ray Brady
United Kingdom
–
Category : Micro Shorts
WINNER
Diary of a Psychotic cat
Directed by Pavlo Mishchenko
United States
–
Category : Mobile Film
WINNER
BLANK FUGITIVE
Directed by Michael Boston
United States
–
Category : Music Video
WINNER
Onde Estou Eu (Where Am I)
Directed by Joana Brandão
Portugal
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Choose This Day-The Prequel
LAURA POINDEXTER
United States
–
Category : Narrative Feature
WINNER
OLD BOYS
Directed by Jean-François Amiguet
Switzerland
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Grassland
Directed by Sumantra Roy
India
–
Portrait of a Woman in a Landscape
Directed by Andrea Laquidara
Italy
–
CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD
The Alliance 2 The Hunt for Breeze
Directed by Robert L Butler Jr
United States
–
The Fallen… are connected
B S Pradeep Varma
India
–
Category : Performing Arts
WINNER
Floor 14 “Avarice”
Directed by Chuck Price
United States
–
Category : Screenplay
WINNER
A New Believer
Written by Ellie Mae Louise Smith
United States
–
OFFICIAL SELECTION
Donavan Emery, The Android & Himself
Directed by Jesse Dorian
United States
–
The Four Of Us Are Dying
Directed by Jesse Dorian
United States
–
Category : Short Film
WINNER
Anbirkum Undo [Love Knows No Boundaries]
Directed by Arul Sankar S
India
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
In Your Dreams
Directed by Mike Krohn
United States
–
Category : Silent Film
The Magic Balloon
Directed by Jessi Thind
Canada
–
Category : Television/Pilot Program or Series
WINNER
“I Could Eat” Pilot Episode
Directed by Rick Bedrosian
United States
–
Category : Virtual Reality (VR) / Augmented Reality (AR) and 360° Video
WINNER
STAY ALIVE, MY SON
Directed by Victoria Bousis
Greece
–
Category : Web and New Media
WINNER
The Substitution
Directed by Karen Klami
United States
–
Category : Women’s Film
WINNER
Mama Flow
Directed by Kathrin Ganser
Germany
–
Category : Young Filmmaker
WINNER
ESCORTED
Directed by Adrian Antonsen
Norway
–