MOVIE OF THE MONTH, APRIL 2020
CATEGORY: AMATEUR FILM
WINNER GOLD
Springtime Odyssey
Dale Jakubowski
United States
CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR
WINNER GOLD
Cafe on Sale
Tarun Sardana
India
CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS
WINNER GOLD
Disappeared
Acted by Breanne Marestin
United States
CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER
WINNER GOLD
Sil and the Devil Seeds of Arodor
Cinematography by Rob Thrush
United Kingdom
WINNER SILVER
Disappeared
Cinematography by Azeez Gabsi
United Kingdom
CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR
WINNER GOLD
Disappeared
Directed by Anastasia Chralambous Barnfather
United States
CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER GOLD
Disappeared
Directed by Jedediah Parker
United States
CATEGORY: COMEDY SHORT
WINNER GOLD
EXTRA
Directed by kioumars ahmadi
Iran, Islamic Republic of
CATEGORY: COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT
WINNER GOLD
Pin Galant 30th Season
Directed by Brice Blanloeil
France
CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER
WINNER GOLD
Toprak
Directed by Sevgi Hirschhäuser
Turkey
CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS
WINNER GOLD
Psychology of Migration
Directed by Ferhat Atik
Turkey
WINNER SILVER
Springtime Odyssey
Directed by Dale Jakubowski
United States
_
Lanna Style and Grace
Directed by Pierre Tetrault
Canada
_
I AM ARBESU
Directed by Christiane Arbesu
United States
WINNER BRONZE
Phoenix – A Story from the Diaspora
Directed by Anastasia Chralambous Barnfather
United Kingdom
CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS
WINNER GOLD
Old Hearts Cafe
Directed by Cameron Gallagher and Ken Holmes
United States
WINNER SILVER
through the window of unrest
Directed by Sibi Sekar
India
CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE
WINNER GOLD
The Return of the Wildcat
Directed by David Cebulla
Germany
WINNER SILVER
Springtime Odyssey
Directed by Dale Jakubowski
United States
CATEGORY: FILM ON RELIGION
WINNER GOLD
ofGod: Miracles
Directed by Artie Romero
United States
CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN
WINNER GOLD
Tell Me Who I Am
Directed by Luca Caserta
Italy
CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM
WINNER GOLD
A SPOONFUL OF STARDUST
Directed by Kulagina Natalia
Russian Federation
CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO
WINNER GOLD
“What Am I Afraid Of”
Directed by Calvin Kai Ku, Ken Newman
United States
WINNER SILVER
SAZUKING-SCAT
Directed by SAZUKI YUKINO
Japan
CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES
WINNER GOLD
Ellipsis
Directed by Ben Parsons
United States
WINNER SILVER
Cafe on Sale
Directed by Tarun Sardana
India
_
The Incredible 25th Year of Mitzi Bearclaw
Directed by Shelley Niro
Canada
CATEGORY: POST MODERN FILM
WINNER GOLD
Ellipsis
Directed by Ben Parsons
United States
CATEGORY: ROMANTIC SHORT
WINNER GOLD
In Tune
Directed by Xavier Inbona
France
CATEGORY: SELFIE VIDEO
WINNER GOLD
Dream Boy
Directed by martin del carpio & Nick Chileshe
United States
CATEGORY: FREE SPEECH
WINNER GOLD
A Poet’s Seat
Written by Martin Del Carpio
United States
–
CATEGORY: SHORT FILM
WINNER GOLD
Old Hearts Cafe
Directed by Cameron Gallagher and Ken Holmes
United States
WINNER SILVER
The Conflict
Directed by Jaydeep Jethwa
India
_
Disappeared
Directed by Jedediah Parker
United States
_
“Money-A Slap and a Stick” Version Three
Directed by Mimi Garrard
United States
_
Fantasy Café
Directed by Jitanshu Sharma
India
_
TORB – DECOY ENJOY
Directed by Sebastien Chenut
SAZUKI YUKINO
_
Return of the Spirit Bug
Directed by William Stancik
United States
_
Doors
Directed by Caleb Harris
United States
WINNER BRONZE
Black April
Directed by William Stancik
United States
CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS
WINNER GOLD
The Bottle
Directed by Giannis Mikros
Greece
CATEGORY: WEB AND NEW MEDIA
WINNER GOLD
Sil and the Devil Seeds of Arodor
Directed by Keith Edward Barnfather
United Kingdom